Skip to main navigation.

Board of Directors and Voting Districts

Our members have a voice in the operation of the Cooperative through a member-elected Board of Directors. While each director represents a geographic region, they are elected by the membership at large. Annually, members vote for one candidate in each director district up for election. Directors serve a rotating three-year term and must live in the district they represent.

All of the PEC Board members have earned their Credentialed Cooperative Director (CCD) Certificate by completing five courses designed to provide essential knowledge and skills required of an electric cooperative director.  Courses include training in director duties and liabilities, understanding the electric business, board operations and process, strategic planning and financial decision-making.

Several board members have also earned their Board Leadership Certificate (BLC).  These Board members have expanded their knowledge by taking 10 additional courses on topics including the cooperative business model, governance, finance, communications, technology, and risk management.
 

District 1: Joe Book, CCD, BLC - Rochester
Term: 2016-2019

Joe has been a cooperative member since 1984 and is a lifelong resident of Olmsted County.  He graduated from RCC as an Electronic Technician and has a strong interest in renewable energy.  Joe is a retired Rochester Firefighter following a 28-year career. Prior to being a fire fighter, Joe worked at IBM in new product design and production.  He currently resides in Haverhill Township and has served on the Board since 2013.
 

District 2: Ken Wohlers, CCD, BLC - Hayfield
Secretary / Treasurer
Term: 2015-2018

Ken has been a cooperative member since 1976 and was elected to the Board in 2003. He has served as the Cooperative's Secretary/Treasurer since 2007. Ken was born and raised in Lake City, MN, and served in the United States Navy in the finance department.  He later graduated from Winona State University with a degree in accounting and worked in the accounting field for many years.  In 1996, he began farming his wife's family farm near Hayfield, MN.
 

District 3: Bob Hoefs, CCD -  Mazeppa
Vice Chair
Term: 2017-2020

Bob became a cooperative member in 1967 and has served on the Board since 2002. He lives near Mazeppa and serves on the Mazeppa Cemetery Board and on an advisory committee for the Zumbrota-Mazeppa School vocation house construction.  He served in the Army National Guard for four years before being honorably discharged.  Bob is retired following a 30-year career as the owner of a John Deere dealership.
 

District 4: Gene Miller, CCD, BLC - Theilman
Term: 2015-2018

Gene has been a member of the Cooperative for 56 years, served on the Cooperative Board since 1984 and represented People's on the Dairyland Power Cooperative Board of Directors for 18 years.  He is a retired dairy farmer living in Highland Township and still helps his sons on the farm that Gene grew from a 50-head heard to over 300.  Prior to farming, Gene served in the Army's paramedics for two years.  He has served on the Plainview Creamery Board and currently serves as supervisor for the Highland Township Board.
 

District 5: Jerry Wooner, CCD, BLC - Eyota
Board Chair

Term: 2017-2020

Jerry has lived in the Dover-Eyota area for 34 years (except for the five years he spent in the Marine Corps) and has been a cooperative member since 1999.  He has served on the Board of Directors since 2011 and as Board Chair since 2013.  Jerry enjoys living and doing volunteer work in his community including serving on the Viola Gopher Count Committee and as a former EMT for the Eyota Volunteer Ambulance Service.  He currently works as a sergeant for the Olmsted County Sheriff's Office supervising 14 detention deputies.  Most recently, Jerry earned his Director Gold Certificate by completing additional BLC credits.

 

District 6: Art Friedrich, CCD, BLC - Rochester
Term: 2016-2019

Art is from rural Chatfield and became a cooperative member in 1983. He was elected to the Board in 2013.  Art served in the U.S. Air Force in electronics maintenance prior to attending Dunwoody College where he studied drafting and estimating.  He later studied building inspection and soil mechanics from the College of Civil Engineering and has worked in the construction trade since.  Since 1992, Art has owned and operated Friedrich Construction and has been an active member of the Rochester Area Builders Association since 1994 serving on several committees and the Board of Directors. He resides in Marion Township on what used to be his grandfather's farm.  Art has earned his Director Gold Certificate by completing additional BLC credits.

 

District 7: Jeff Orth, CCD - Rochester
Term: 2017-2020

A native of Austin, Minnesota, Jeff graduated from St. Olaf College in 1976.  After five years in public and private accounting, Jeff became a Deputy Registrar for the State of Minnesota in 1981 and currently owns and manages six license bureaus in the state.  For over thirty years, he has lived in Rochester Township and actively owns and operates farms southwest of Rochester.

 

District Map

Effective with the Alliant acquisition on July 31, 2015, the Cooperative's voting districts were revised to ensure equal voting representation from each district.  Click here or on the map to the right for a larger image of the map.

A listing of the cities and townships in each district can be found below.

If you are unsure which district you live in, please feel free to contact the Cooperative at (800) 214-2694 or (507) 367-7000.

 

 

 

Listing of Cities and Townships by District

*Please note that district boundaries changed effective July 31, 2015, as a result of the acquisition of Alliant Energy's electric service territory.

District One: Cascade, Elgin, Farmington, Haverhill and sections one through 18 of Rochester (north half)

District Two: Ashland, Canisteo, Frankford, Grand Meadow, Hayfield, Mantorville, Pleasant Valley, Rock Dell, Salem, Vernon, Wasioja and sections 19 through 36 of Kalmar, sections five through eight, 17 through 20 and 29 through 32 of High Forest, and sections four through 36 of Racine

District Three: Gilford, Hyde Park, Milton, Mazeppa, New Haven, Oronoco, West Albany and sections one through 18 of Kalmar

District Four: Elba, Glasgow, Greenfield, Highland, Lake, Minneiska, Mount Pleasant, Mount Vernon, Oakwood, Pepin, Plainview, Quincy, Watopa and Whitewater

District Five: Dover, Elmira, Eyota, Orion, and Viola

District Six: Chatfield, Filmore, Jordan, Marion, Pleasant Grove, and Sumner

District Seven: Stewartville, Sections one through four, nine through 16, 21 through 28, and 33 through 36 of High Forest, sections 19 through 36 of Rochester and sections one through three of Racine.

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo